Red Nose Shrimp - Algae Eating Shrimp

Searching for an algae-eating companion for your beautiful aquarium?

Check out our Darwin Algae Eating Shrimp, along with some of its traits and reviews.


FAMOUS ALGAE EATER

Red Nose Shrimp Overview

The Red-Nosed Shrimp is native to the coastal areas of India and Southeast Asia. They are common to brackish water but will readily adapt to most water conditions and even freshwater habitats. However, if breeding in nature and in an aquarium the larvae will need brackish water to develop. Shortly after birth, the developed larvae can be slowly acclimated to freshwater where it can then thrive. This species is a distinctive species in the shrimp community. They are popular for their Rhino shaped nose and their distinctive red marking on their nose or rostrum. They are different from most common freshwater shrimp in that they actually are true swimmers not runners like most others.

  • Algae-Eater
  • Great tanks mate
  • Reproduction

Learn more about Darwin Algae-Eater Shrimp

Common Name: Darwin Algae Shrimp
Scientific Name: Cardina sp NTnilotica
Water Chemistry: 6.5 to 8 PH
Temperature: 22-27 degrees Celsius
General Hardness: Soft-Moderate.

View All Reviews

SHOP NOW

There is absolutely ZERO Risk in buying from our trusted store as we use Encrypted SSL certificates for 100% Security so you don't have to worry about your security! 


SHOP NOW!

View All Galleries

View Shipping Details

Limited Quantity Available - Will Sell out Fast!

Shipping Details

Shipping from Monday-Wednesday

To make sure our fishes/shrimps reach you before the weekend.

Safe Packaging

We pack all orders with care and heart



Accepts PayPal and Major Credit Cards

Safe payment through our payment partners


For more shipping info, please see our Shipping Policy here: https://microaquaticshop.com.au/pages/shipping-info

View All Related Products

RELATED PRODUCTS

Aquatic Shrimps